TALK TO A LAWYER RIGHT AWAY!! (a) A commercial claims action may be brought by a claimant that is: (1) a corporation, including a municipal or public benefit corporation, partnership, or association, which has its principal office in the City of New York; or. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. shall be of ordinary usage. "No excuse at all, or a perfunctory excuse, cannot be 'good cause'" (id.). In the instant motion, defendants have not claimed any procedural defects with the service of the summons with notice pursuant to CPLR 308 (4). 0000001917 00000 n
(ii) by mail not less than 10 days before the date of settlement. CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." A reserve calendar is for actions in which a notice of trial, conforming to section 1301 of the NYCCCA, and a certificate of readiness have been filed.